COUNTRIES

3,213 CHCs in 11 Countries

COUNTRYNumber of CHCsCHC MembersDirect Beneficiaries
 1995 – 2017
Zimbabwe2340184,1881,765,065
Rwanda1509,92449,620
Uganda20016,00096,000
South Africa35028,000168,000
D.Rep. Congo201,6009,600
Tanzania756,00036,000
Kenya302,40014,400
Guinea Bissau20016,00096,000
Sierra Leone504,00024,000
Vietnam483,84023,040
Namibia32401,440

 TOTAL

3,466

372,192

2,283,165

ZIMBABWE

220px-Flag_of_Zimbabwe.svg

Date of Operation: 1994 ongoing

Number of CHCs: 2,340

Number of Beneficiaries:  1,765,065

RWANDA

218px-Flag_of_Rwanda.svg

Date of Operation: 2008 – 2017

Number of CHCs: 150

Number of Beneficiaries: 49,620

SOUTH AFRICA

Flag_of_South_Africa.svg

Date of Operation: 2005 – 2012

Number of CHCs: 350

Number of Beneficiaries: 168,000

UGANDA

Date of Operation: 2003- 2004; 2010; 2014-2015

Number of CHCs:   200

Beneficiaries:  96,000

SIERRA LEONE

Flag_of_Sierra_Leone.svg

Date of Operation: 2002-2003

Number of CHCs:  52

Beneficiaries:  24,000

GUINEA BISSAU

guinea_bissau

Date of Operation: 2008-2010

Number of CHCs: 200

Number of Beneficiaries: 96,000

NAMIBIA

Flag_of_Namibia.svg

Date of Operation: 2012

Number of CHCs:   3

Beneficiaries:  1,440

VIETNAM

Flag_of_Vietnam.svg

Date of Operation: 2009 – 2011

Number of CHCs: 48

Number of Beneficiaries: 23,040

DR CONGO

Flag_of_the_Democratic_Republic_of_the_Congo

Date of Operation: 2015

Number of CHCs:   20

Beneficiaries:  9,600

KENYA

Date of Operation: 2014

Number of CHCs: 30

Number of Beneficiaries: 14,400

TANZANIA

tanzania-flag2

Date of Operation: 2014

Number of CHCs: 75

Number of Beneficiaries: 36,000

HAITI

Haiti Flag

Date of Operation: 2014 ongoing

Number of CHCs: 200

Number of Beneficiaries: TBA