COUNTRIES

This page provides an over view of the spread of CHCs and enables practitioners  looking for a particular country to find examples of CHC Project in their own area. 

PLEASE CLICK ON THE FLAG OF THE COUNTRY  TO LINK TO THE LANDING PAGE OF EACH COUNTRY 

3,213 CHCs in 11 Countries

COUNTRYNumber of CHCsCHC MembersDirect Beneficiaries
 1995 – 2017
Zimbabwe2340184,1881,765,065
Rwanda1509,92449,620
Uganda20016,00096,000
South Africa35028,000168,000
D.Rep. Congo201,6009,600
Tanzania756,00036,000
Kenya302,40014,400
Guinea Bissau20016,00096,000
Sierra Leone504,00024,000
Vietnam483,84023,040
Namibia32401,440

 TOTAL

3,466

372,192

2,283,165

ZIMBABWE

220px-Flag_of_Zimbabwe.svg

Date of Operation: 1994 ongoing

Number of CHCs: 2,340

Number of Beneficiaries:  1,765,065

RWANDA

218px-Flag_of_Rwanda.svg

Date of Operation: 2008  ongoing todate

Number of CHCs: 150

Number of Beneficiaries: 49,620

SOUTH AFRICA

Flag_of_South_Africa.svg

Date of Operation: 2005 to date

Number of CHCs: 350

Number of Beneficiaries: 168,000

UGANDA

Date of Operation: 2003- 2004; 2010; 2014-2015

Number of CHCs:   200

Beneficiaries:  96,000

SIERRA LEONE

Flag_of_Sierra_Leone.svg

Date of Operation: 2002-2003

Number of CHCs:  52

Beneficiaries:  24,000

GUINEA BISSAU

guinea_bissau

Date of Operation: 2008-2010

Number of CHCs: 200

Number of Beneficiaries: 96,000

NAMIBIA

Flag_of_Namibia.svg

Date of Operation: 2012

Number of CHCs:   3

Beneficiaries:  1,440

VIETNAM

Flag_of_Vietnam.svg

Date of Operation: 2009 – 2011

Number of CHCs: 48

Number of Beneficiaries: 23,040

DR CONGO

Flag_of_the_Democratic_Republic_of_the_Congo

Date of Operation: 2015

Number of CHCs:   20

Beneficiaries:  9,600

KENYA

Date of Operation: 2014

Number of CHCs: 30

Number of Beneficiaries: 14,400

TANZANIA

tanzania-flag2

Date of Operation: 2014

Number of CHCs: 75

Number of Beneficiaries: 36,000

HAITI

Haiti Flag

Date of Operation: TBA

Number of CHCs: TBA

Number of Beneficiaries: TBA